A particle confined in a rigid one-dimensional box (an infinite well) of length 17.0 fm has an energy level En = 2.0 MeV and an adjacent energy level En+1 = 37.5 MeV

What is the value of the ground state energy? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 1.50 MeV
B) 13.5 MeV
C) 0.500 MeV
D) 4.50 MeV


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Why are star clusters almost ideal "laboratories" for stellar studies?

A) All stars in the cluster are the same size and luminosity. B) Their combined light makes them much easier to spot from a distance. C) Stars in clusters have the same age, similar composition, and are at the same distance away. D) Stars in clusters are all relatively young and therefore shine brightly. E) Like our Sun, stars in clusters are always located in the plane of the Milky Way Galaxy.

Physics & Space Science

When work is done by a force on an object, then which of the following is true?

A. The work done is equal to the change of total kinetic energy of the object plus any energy appearing as heat, light, or sound B. The object does an equal amount of work on the force C. The object must change height above the ground D. The force cannot take energy away from the object E. The speed of the object must change

Physics & Space Science

A race car moving with a constant speed of 60 m/s completes one lap around a circular track in 50 s. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the race car?

a. 8.8 m/s2 b. 7.5 m/s2 c. 9.4 m/s2 d. 6.3 m/s2 e. 5.3 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

Intensity: Which one of the following expressions is the correct representation for the speed of light in vacuum?

A.
B.
C.
D. 1 / 
E. 1 / ?0?0 

Physics & Space Science