You want to have an electron in an energy level where its speed is no more than 66 m/s. What is the length of the smallest box (an infinite well) in which you can do this? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A) 5.5 µm B) 1.4 µm C) 11 µm D) 2.8 µm


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Stars with masses between 0.4 and 4

a. undergo thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen and helium, but never get hot enough to ignite carbon. b. undergo thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen, but never get hot enough to ignite helium. c. produce type-I supernovae after they exhaust their nuclear fuels. d. produce type-II supernovae after they exhaust their nuclear fuels. e. undergo carbon detonation.

Physics & Space Science

What is the minimum thickness of a nonreflecting film coating (n = 1.30 ) on a glass lens (n = 1.50 ) for wavelength 500 nm?

A) 250 nm B) 221 nm C) 192 nm D) 167 nm E) 96.2 nm

Physics & Space Science

In an automobile collision, how does an airbag lessen the blow to the passenger? Assume as a result of the collision, the passenger stops

a. The air bag decreases the momentum change of the passenger in the collision. b. During the collision, the force from the air bag is greater than would be the force from the windshield or dashboard so the passenger cannot hit the hard objects. c. The stopping impulse is the same for either the hard objects or the airbag. Unlike the windshield or dashboard, the air bag increases the time for the slowing process and thus decreases the average force on the passenger. d. The airbag is there to insure the seatbelt holds.

Physics & Space Science

When the frequency of the light is increased in a photoelectric effect experiment, the energy of the emitted electrons increases

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science