Determine the total energy of water vapor with a mass of 2.50 kg, a specific internal energy of 2780 kJ/kg, traveling at a velocity of 56.0 m/s at a height of 3.50 m.

Given: m = 2.50 kg ; z = 3.50 m; V = 56.0 m/s; u = 2780 kJ/kg
Assume: g = 9.81 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?


E = mu + ½ mV2 + mgz
= (2.50 kg)[2780 kJ/kg + ½ (56.0 m/s)2/(1000 J/kJ) + (9.81 m/s2)(3.50 m)/(1000 J/kJ)]
E = 6950 kJ (6954 kJ)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

When the market price increases to $8 per pound, which of the following statements is true?



A) Consumers are better off by $105.
B) Consumers are better off by $20.
C) Consumers are worse off by $20.
D) Consumers are worse off by $105.

Trades & Technology

Animals raised in disease-free environments cost less and pose less risk

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Explain how spontaneous combustion is caused by oily rags.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The center port on a four-valve manifold is marked VAC and is used for __________.

A. evacuation purposes B. refrigerant recovery C. system charging D. system leak testing

Trades & Technology