A 500 pound push cart is rolled up an inclined plane that is 20 feet long. The vertical distance the object is raised is 4 feet. Assuming no friction, how much effort will it take to push the cart up the incline?

What will be an ideal response?


Output work = Output force x Output distance
Output work = 500 lb x 4 ft
Output work = 2000 ft-lbs.

With no friction, Input work equals Output work, therefore:

Input force = Input work / Input distance
Input force = 2000 ft-lbs / 20 feet
Input force = 100 lbs force.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

When an organization completely outsources its IR work, typically to an on-site contractor, it is called a(n) ____ model.

A. fully outsourced B. partially outsourced C. employees D. 24/7

Trades & Technology

In a few species of snake, the young are retained in a preplacental sac that allows for some exchange of oxygen and nutrients. This is referred to as ____________________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

____ groupings are broad and their limits are often unclear and up for interpretation

a. Genus c. Species b. Family d. Variety

Trades & Technology

BIOS memory contains code that ________

A) loads the operating system B) installs drivers to configure and provide access to system hardware C) runs the power on self-test (POST) D) All of the above

Trades & Technology