Two identical objects A and B fall from rest from different heights to the ground and feel no appreciable air resistance. If object B takes TWICE as long as object A to reach the ground, what is the ratio of the heights from which A and B fell?

A) hA/hB = 1/
B) hA/hB = 1/2
C) hA/hB = 1/4
D) hA/hB = 1/8


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two satellites with equal rest masses of 100 kg are traveling toward each other in deep space. One is traveling at 0.650c and the other at 0.850c

The satellites collide and somehow manage to stick together. What is the rest mass of the combined object after the collision? A) 100 kg B) 200 kg C) 277 kg D) 378 kg E) 312 kg

Physics & Space Science

Most of the energy of the supernova is carried outward via a flood of:

A) gamma rays. B) helium nuclei. C) protons. D) neutrinos. E) positrons.

Physics & Space Science

According to Kepler's second law, Halley's Comet circles the Sun in an elliptical path with the Sun at one focus of the ellipse. What is at the other focus of the ellipse?

a. nothing b. the Earth c. The comet itself passes through the other focus. d. The tail of the comet stays at the other ellipse.

Physics & Space Science

The most abundant element in the universe

A) hydrogen. B) helium. C) lead. D) uranium.

Physics & Space Science