The initial speed of a cannon ball is 0.20 km/s. If the ball is to strike a target that is at a horizontal distance of 3.0 km from the cannon, what is the minimum time of flight for the ball?

a. 16 s
b. 21 s
c. 24 s
d. 14 s
e. 19 s


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two parallel wires are separated by 0.36 m. Wire A carries 4.8 A and Wire B carries 8.9 A, both currents in the same direction. The force on 0.53 m of Wire A is:

a. 1.3E–5 N. b. 4.5E–5 N. c. 2.6E–6 N. d. 1.4E–6 N. e. 4.0E–5 N.

Physics & Space Science

At the instant a 2.0-kg particle has a velocity of 4.0 m/s in the positive x direction, a 3.0-kg particle has a velocity of 5.0 m/s in the positive y direction. What is the speed of the center of mass of the two-particle system?

a. 3.8 m/s b. 3.4 m/s c. 5.0 m/s d. 4.4 m/s e. 4.6 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Atoms in crystals are typically separated by distances of 0.10 nm

What kinetic energy must a nonrelativistic electron have, in electron-volts, in order to have a wavelength of 0.10 nm? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

Physics & Space Science

A delivery truck and a car collide. Which vehicle experiences the greater acceleration?

A. the car B. the truck C. Both the car and the truck experience the same acceleration. D. We need to know the speed of the truck and the car to find the answer. E. We need to know the mass of the truck and the car to find the answer.

Physics & Space Science