Saturated liquid water at 200 kPa enters an insulated mixing chamber at a rate of 15 kg/s. The water is mixed with superheated steam at 200 kPa and 125°C. The combined flow will exit as a saturated mixture at 200 kPa. Using your mixing chamber model to calculate the data, plot the quality of the combined exit flow for superheated steam entrance flow rates ranging from 5 kg/s to 200 kg/s.
State 1: Liquid inlet; State 2: Steam inlet; State 3: Outlet
Given: P1 = P2 = P3 = 200 kPa; x1 = 0.0; T2 = 125°C; x3 = 1.0; m?1= 15 kg/s
Assume: Q?=0 (insulated). Given no other information regarding the mixing chamber, make the following common assumptions: W?=?KE=?PE=0
Also, assume the mixing chamber is a multiple-inlet, single-outlet, steady-state, steady-flow device.
What will be an ideal response?
The First Law for Open Systems reduces to
m?1h1+m?2h2=m?3h3
The conservation of mass yields: m?1 + m?2 = m?3
For the water:
h1 = 504.68 kJ/kg
h2 = 2716.58 kJ/kg
The enthalpy at state 3 will depend on the superheated steam flow rate.
h3 =m?1h1 + m?2h2/m?1 + m?2
Then x3 = (h3 – hf)/(hfg)
For the range of possible steam flow rates:
You might also like to view...
The direction of welding may be indicated by a note in the ____ of the welding symbol.
A. head B. arrow C. tail D. line
Find the product of the two binary numbers a=101 and b=110.
What will be an ideal response?
A(n) ____________________ is a light that is illuminated to denote a certain condition in a system.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Neem oil comes from the neem tree
Indicate whether the statement is true or false