A thin lens has a focal length of 10.00 cm for red light. If the index of refraction for the lens material tends to decrease with increasing wavelength, what is the focal length of the lens for blue light?
a. also 10.00 cm
b. less that 10.00 cm
c. more than 10.00 cm
d. It depends on whether the lens is converging or diverging.
b
You might also like to view...
Suppose the distance to a star was doubled but everything else about the star stayed the same. What would happen to the star's luminosity?
A) It would decrease by a factor of 2. B) It would decrease by a factor of 4. C) It would increase by a factor of 2. D) It would increase by a factor of 4. E) It would remain the same.
A plane truss composed of two steel pipes (E 5 210 GPa, d 5 100 mm, and wall thickness 5 6.5 mm) is subjected to vertical load W at joint B. Joints A and C are L 5 7 m apart. The critical value of load W for buckling in the plane of the truss is nearly:
(A) 138 kN
(B) 146 kN
(C) 153 kN
(D) 164 kN
Planet Roton has a mass of 4.0 × 10^23 kg and a radius of 2.0 × 10^6 m. With what speed should a space probe be launched from the surface of Roton so as to achieve a maximum distance of 3.0 × 10^6 m from the center of Roton?
a. 4.2 km/s b. 3.9 km/s c. 3.0 km/s d. 3.4 km/s e. 6.0 km/s
Charge of uniform density 12 nC/m is distributed along the x axis from x = 2.0 m to x = 5.0 m. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the origin (x = 0)?
A. 91 V B. 99 V C. 82 V D. 74 V E. 140 V