If the longest wavelength of light that is able to dislodge electrons from a metal is 373 nm, what is the work function of that metal, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

What will be an ideal response?


3.33 eV

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A rectangular coil (0.20 m × 0.80 m) has 200 turns and is in a uniform magnetic field of 0.30 T. When the orientation of the coil is varied through all possible positions, the maximum torque on the coil by magnetic forces is 0.080 N / m. What is the current in the coil?

a. 5.0 mA b. 1.7 A c. 8.3 mA d. 1.0 A e. 42 mA

Physics & Space Science

In a record from 12,370 carbon-14 years before the present to the present time, Ref. 59 finds that there was a decreasing lead-206/lead-207 ratio in deposited lead starting 3000 carbon-14 years ago. This is an indicator of lead mining

a. If the pre-anthropogenic deposition rate is 0.01 milligram per square meter per year, andthe highest rate found was 15.7 milligrams per square meter per year in 1979, determine therelative effect of humans in 1979 b. How much more lead is being used in 1979 relative to 100, if the deposition in the year 100 were 0.12 milligrams per square meter per year?

Physics & Space Science

What is the longest wavelength in the Lyman Series?

A) 45.60 nm B) 91.20 nm C) 121.5 nm D) 240.1 nm E) 365 nm

Physics & Space Science

A horizontal uniform 1.20-N meter stick is held up by two vertical strings, one at the 20-cm mark and the other at the 60-cm mark. What is the tension in the string at the 60-cm mark?

a. 0.30 N b. 0.45 N c. 0.60 N d. 0.90 N e. 1.0 N

Physics & Space Science