A concrete column 20 ft high shortens to 19 ft 11-1/2 in. under a load. Determine the strain in the column.

What will be an ideal response?


Strain, ? = [(change in length, ?)/(original length, L)]. ? = 0.5 in. L = 240 in. Hence, ? = [0.5/240] = 0.0021.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Define the terms sensible heat and latent heat.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What does the high impedance of the stator prevent?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the role of ecological design in the design process?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is on a silent chain that prevents it from moving laterally across the face of the sprocket?

A. side bar B. raised edge C. guide link D. lateral

Trades & Technology