If a rocket initially at rest accelerates at a rate of 50 m/s2 for one minute, its speed will be

A) 50 m/s.
B) 500 m/s.
C) 3000 m/s.
D) 3600 m/s.


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An object at 27°C has its temperature increased to 47°C. The power then radiated by this object increases by how many percent?

a. 3.3 c. 29 b. 14 d. 253

Physics & Space Science

Where was supernova 1987a located?

A) in the Orion Nebula, M-42 B) in Sagittarius, near the Galactic Nucleus C) in our companion galaxy, the Large Magellanic Cloud D) in M-13, one of the closest of the evolved globular clusters E) near the core of M-31, the Andromeda Galaxy

Physics & Space Science

Doppler Effect: A police car has an 800-Hz siren. It is traveling at 35.0 m/s on a day when the speed of sound through air is 340 m/s. The car approaches and passes an observer who is standing along the roadside. What change of frequency does the observer hear?

A. 0 Hz B. 82 HZ C. 166 Hz D. 249 Hz

Physics & Space Science

The magnetic field of an electromagnetic wave has a peak value of 5.0 × 10-10 T. What is the intensity of the wave? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)

A) 1.0 × 10-13 W/m2 B) 1.5 × 10-5 W/m2 C) 3.0 × 10-5 W/m2 D) 2.0 × 10-13 W/m2 E) 7.5 × 105 W/m2

Physics & Space Science