What is the mass of air in a room that measures 5.0 m × 8.0 m × 3.0 m? (The density of air is 1/800 that of water).

What will be an ideal response?


150 kg

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

For a 10 mol mixture of air (8 mols nitrogen, N2, and 2 mols oxygen, O2) at 101 kPa, 20ºC, determine the mass concentration and the molar concentration of N2 and O2.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

If the Sun suddenly stopped emitting neutrinos, what might we infer (after checking that our neutrino detectors were still operational)?

A) Fusion reactions in the Sun ceased a few hundred thousand years ago. B) Fission reactions in the Sun have ceased. C) Fusion reactions in the Sun have ceased. D) The Sun has exhausted its supply of neutrinos.

Physics & Space Science

Starburst galaxies are best observed in which wavelength range?

A) x-rays B) ultraviolet C) visible D) infrared E) gamma rays

Physics & Space Science

An electron is in an infinite square well (a box) that is 8.9 nm wide. What is the ground state energy of the electron? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19)

A) 0.0048 eV B) 0.0057 eV C) 0.0066 eV D) 0.0076 eV E) 0.0085 eV

Physics & Space Science