An object is placed 25 cm in front of a lens of focal length 20 cm. 60 cm past the first lens is a second lens of focal length 25 cm. How far past the 25-cm lens does the final image form?

A. 20 cm
B. 40 cm
C. 16 cm
D. 25 cm
E. 47 cm


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Models for combining the electromagnetic, weak and strong nuclear interactions into a single basic force are __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A wall is constructed of a 2 inch layer of fiberglass board (R = 8) and six inches of fiberglass batting (R = 19). If the temperature on the outside surface of the fiberglass board is 50°F and the temperature on the inside surface of the fiberglass batting is 68°F, what is the temperature (in °F) at the interface? (The units of R are ft2/°F/h/BTU.)

a. 62 b. 58 c. 55 d. 65 e. 52

Physics & Space Science

Pressure (P) waves move as displacements of particles perpendicular to the waves' direction of travel

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A bullet is fired with a certain velocity at an angle ? above the horizontal at a location where g = 10.0 m/s2. The initial x and y components of its velocity are 86.6 m/s and 50.0 m/s respectively

How long does it take before the bullet gets to the highest point of its trajectory? A) 5.0 seconds B) 10.0 seconds C) 15.0 seconds D) 20.0 seconds E) None of the other choices is correct.

Physics & Space Science