A 2 900-kg truck moving at 11.0 m/s strikes a car waiting at a traffic light, hooking bumpers. The two continue to move together at 7.00 m/s. What was the mass of the struck car?
a. 4 750 kg
b. 7 460 kg
c. 1 760 kg
d. 1 660 kg
e. 4 560 kg
d
You might also like to view...
In order to conserve energy, the inner surface of double-glazed windows are treated with a low emissivity coating that reduces the emissivity of the uncoated surface from 0.95 to 0.5 for the coated surface. If the temperatures of the two glass panes are 20°C and 0°C, respectively, determine the reduction in heat transfer in a coated double-glazed window as compared with the uncoated one.
GIVEN
? Double glazed windows treated with low emissivity coating that reduce emissivity of uncoated
surface from ??1 =0.95 to ??2= 0.5.
? Temperature of glass pane 1 (T1)= 20°C = 293 K
? Temperature of glass plane 2 (T2) = 0°C = 273
FIND
Reduction in heat transfer in coated double glazed window as compared to uncoated one.
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
From Appendix 1, Table 5, the Stephan-Boltzmann constant
Why can the Hubble Space Telescope give us better direct measurements of star diameters than larger Earth-based telescopes can?
What will be an ideal response?
A particular automobile operates at an efficiency of 10%. Suppose that 20 gallons of gasoline are put into the auto's tank. Of this 20 gallons, how much will be "wasted" , i.e
, how much will be consumed to produce exhaust heat and in other ways that do not actually get the car down the road? A) 18 gallons B) 2 gallons C) 20 gallons D) 10 gallons E) 19 gallons
A uniform solid 5.25-kg cylinder is released from rest and rolls without slipping down an inclined plane inclined at 18° to the horizontal. How fast is it moving after it has rolled 2.2 m down the plane?
A) 4.3 m/s B) 3.0 m/s C) 2.6 m/s D) 5.2 m/s E) 3.7 m/s