A steel wire, 86.0 m long at 21°C, has a coefficient of linear expansion of 11 × 10^?6/C°. Give its change in length as the temperature changes from 21°C to 36°C
a. 2.0 cm
b. 3.4 cm
c. 1.4 cm
d. 0.21 cm
e. 6.3 cm
c
You might also like to view...
Nonreflective coatings for camera lenses reduce the loss of light at various surfaces of multi-lens systems, as well as preventing internal reflections that might mar the image. Find the minimum thickness of a layer of magnesium fluoride (n = 1.38) on flint glass (n = 1.66) that will cause destructive interference of reflected light of wavelength ? = 550 nm, a wavelength which is near the middle of the visual spectrum.
What will be an ideal response?
A ball is thrown straight upward with an initial speed of 30 m/s. Assuming there is no air resistance, how high does the ball go before falling back down?
Angular Momentum: If the answer to your calculation has units of kg ? m2/s2, what type of quantity could it be? (There could be more than one correct choice.)
A. force B. work C. angular momentum D. linear momentum E. power F. rotational kinetic energy G. moment of inertia H. torque
In a smoke detector americium (A = 95) transmutes to neptunium (A = 93) by
A) beta emission. B) alpha emission. C) gamma emission. D) none of the above