A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the y axis from y = 0 to y = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?

A. 2.0 N
B. 5.0 N
C. 1.0 N
D. 3.6 N
E. 3.0 N


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A rocket is fired in a gravity-free environment in deep space. The rocket has an initial mass of 8000 kg and ejects gas with a velocity of 2000 m/s. How much gas must be ejected in the first second to give the rocket an acceleration of 30.0 m/s2?

A) 120 kg B) 7.50 kg C) 15.0 kg D) 12.0 kg E) 150 kg

Physics & Space Science

The planetary model of the atom was fundamentally flawed. It failed theoretically because

A. a perfectly circular orbit would violate the laws of gravitation. B. electrostatic attraction would not be sufficient to keep the electron/nucleus in a bound state. C. it predicted positive and negative charge equally distributed throughout the atom. D. it was well established experimentally that accelerating electrons emit electromagnetic radiation. E. it did not provide for the existence of neutrons.

Physics & Space Science

Which of these bodies has the lowest density?

A) Saturn B) Jupiter C) a comet D) an asteroid E) a Kuiper Belt object

Physics & Space Science

As the polar icecaps melt, the resulting water spreads over the entire Earth. This new mass distribution tends to make the length of a day

A) longer. B) shorter. C) none of these

Physics & Space Science