A car travels in a flat circle of radius R. At a certain instant the velocity of the car is 24 m/s west, and the total acceleration of the car is 2.5 m/s2 53° north of west. Which of the following is correct?

a. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is increasing.
b. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is decreasing.
c. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is increasing.
d. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is decreasing.
e. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is constant.


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Addition by 1. Components: Vector  has a magnitude of 7.0 m and points 30° east of north. Vector  has a magnitude of 5.0 m and points 30° west of south. The resultant vector  +  is given by

A. 10.0 m at an angle 60° north of east. B. 10.0 m at an angle 30° east of north. C. 2.0 m at an angle 30° north of east. D. 2.0 m at an angle 60° north of east. E. 1.0 m at an angle 60° east of north

Physics & Space Science

A 2.0-?F capacitor and a 4.0-?F capacitor are connected in series across an 8.0-V potential source. What is the charge on the 2.0-?F capacitor?

A) 2.0 ?C B) 11 ?C C) 4.0 ?C D) 25 ?C E) 12 ?C

Physics & Space Science

Exclusion Principle: The only valid electron state and shell designation among the following is

A. 1p, K (n = 1) shell. B. 2s, K (n = 1) shell. C. 1s, L (n = 2) shell. D. 2p, L (n = 2) shell. E. 3f, M (n = 3) shell.

Physics & Space Science

Ohm's Law: The current through a piece of lab equipment must be limited to 2.75 A when it is run by a 120-V dc power supply. What must be the resistance of this equipment?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science