A sphere with radius 2.0 mm carries +1.0 ?C of charge distributed uniformly throughout its volume
What is the potential difference, VB - VA, between point B, which is 4.0 m from the center of the sphere, and point A, which is 9.0 m from the center of the sphere? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A) 1200 V B) -1200 V C) -0.45 V D) 140 V
A
You might also like to view...
A deuteron is captured by an oxygen-16 atom which in turn emits a proton. What is the element and mass number of the product isotope?
a. oxygen-15 b. fluorine-15 c. nitrogen-15 d. oxygen-17
The electron gun in a television tube accelerates electrons (mass = 9.11 × 10^?31 kg, charge = 1.60 × 10^?19 C) from rest to 3.00 × 10^7 m/s within a distance of 2.00 cm. What electric field is required?
Two light bulbs are connected to a battery, one at a time. The bulb that draws more current has the
A) lower resistance, and is brightest. B) lower resistance, but is dimmer. C) higher resistance, and is brightest. D) higher resistance, but is dimmer. E) none of the above
The exospheres of the Moon and Mercury differ from the atmospheres of Venus, Earth and Mars in that
a. they are made of a very thin layer of carbon dioxide. b. they are made of a thick layer of water vapor. c. they extend much farther from the rocky surface. d. they are made of a thin layer of light atoms such as helium, sodium, and argon.