You are in charge of arranging the catering for a company meeting. Your company is responsible for paying for all meals ordered, so you don't want to order too many
Suppose that the expected number of people for the meeting is 84, with a standard deviation of 4 people. What is the fewest number of meals should you order so that the probability of having more people than meals is 5%?
P(X > k) = 0.05 ? P[Z > (k - 84 ) / 4] = 0.05 ? (k - 84 ) / 4 = 1.645 ? k = 90.58 ? 91 meals
You might also like to view...
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act's 404 Reports require management and auditors to report on
A. The quality of the project management planning. B. The effectiveness of the internal controls of the company's accounting information system. C. The academic background and experience of the company's accounting leadership. D. The current financial condition of the firm and perceived threats to its financial condition.
Long-range planning involves
a. planning the marketing and promotion for a product b. presenting department heads with budgetary goals for the next year c. preparing a work force utilization budget for the next quarter d. deciding the optimum size of the firm
Indicate the group of words or sentence with correct capitalization. Which is correct?
A) The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain B) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
Seven-Eleven in Japan's operations and distribution strategy focuses on
A) convenience in the form of easy access to stores. B) constantly adding new products and services. C) low cost for gasoline, which drives traffic to the store. D) being responsive and having an excellent information infrastructure.