A quadrupole mass spectrometer can be purchased today for $85,000. The owner of a mineral analysis laboratory expects the cost to increase exactly by the specialty laboratory equipment cost index over the next 10 years. (a) If the specialty equipment inflation rate is estimated to be 2% per year for the next 3 years and 5% per year thereafter, how much will the spectrometer cost in 10 years? (b) If the applicable cost index is 1203 now, what will the index be 10 years from now at the expected inflation rates?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Cost10 = 85,000 (1+0.02)³ (1+0.05)? = $126,924
(b) 126,924 = 85,000(I10/1203)
I10 = 1796.35
Trades & Technology
You might also like to view...
A duty cycle of 100% means ________.
A) The solenoid is fully energized on B) Can be on or off, depending on application C) The solenoid is not being controlled D) The solenoid is completely off
Trades & Technology
Reusing old coolant is generally not approved by vehicle manufacturers, with the exception of ________.
A) Mercedes B) Ford C) General Motors D) Chrysler
Trades & Technology
Overdrive gears have ratios of less than 1:1.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Trades & Technology
The general environment includes the economic, technological, sociocultural, political-legal,
and international environments.
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
Trades & Technology