If an electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 9.9 kV, what is its resulting speed? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A) 5.9 × 107 m/s
B) 4.9 × 107 m/s
C) 3.9 × 107 m/s
D) 2.9 × 107 m/s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If the collapsing star is over 25 solar masses, the core may form ________ in a hypernova event

A) a gamma-ray burster B) a millisencond pulsar C) an X-rays burster D) a pulsar E) a black hole

Physics & Space Science

The electromagnetic spectrum arranged by increasing wavelength is

A. radio waves, gamma rays, x-rays, visible light, infrared, microwave, ultra violet. B. x-rays, gamma rays, ultraviolet, visible light, infrared, microwave, radio waves. C. infrared, gamma rays, x-rays, ultraviolet, visible light, microwave, radio waves. D. gamma rays, x-rays, ultraviolet, visible light, infrared, microwave, radio waves.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following types of material can condense into what we call ice at low temperatures?

A) hydrogen compounds B) hydrogen and helium C) rock D) metal

Physics & Space Science

The angle of incidence of a light wave is

a. different depending on whether there is diffuse or specular reflection. b. measured from a normal to the surface. c. equal to the angle of refraction. d. measured relative to the surface of the material.

Physics & Space Science