An engine delivers 75 hp of power to a rotating shaft. If the shaft rotates at 2500 revolutions per minute, determine the torque exerted on the shaft by the engine.

Given: W?rs = 75 hp = 41,250 ft-lbf/s; N = 2500 rpm = 41.67 rps

What will be an ideal response?


From Problem 2.44, T= Wrs/2?N = 158 ft - lbf

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Rosa has 24 milk goats. The goats average 1.5 kids per year. To guarantee milk year-round, Rosa plans for one-sixth of the goats to have kids every 3 months. A goat averages 3.5 quarts of milk per day for 6 months.

a. How many kids are expected every 3 months? b. How many kids are expected per year? c. How many gallons of milk does a goat produce in 6 months? (Note: 1 mo = 30days.)

Trades & Technology

Figure 1.28 shows a circuit with four elements, p1 = 60 watts absorbed, p3 = –145 watts absorbed, and p4 = 75 watts absorbed. How many watts does element 2 absorb?

Trades & Technology

To implement a counter using a progarmmable logic device, you must ________

A) use registered outputs B) use an FPGA C) use a CPLD D) use a nonvolatile technology

Trades & Technology

How can 802.11ac or WiGig be used in education?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology