A 17.0-mF capacitor is connected to an AC source with an rms voltage of 120 V and a frequency of 60.0 Hz. What is the rms current in the capacitor?

a. 1.41 A
c. 0 A
b. 0.543 A
d. 0.769 A


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Coulomb's Law: Three point charges are located on the x-axis at the following positions: Q1 = +2.00 ?C is at x = 1.00 m, Q2 = +3.00 ?C is at x = 0.00, and Q3 = -5.00 ?C is at x = -1.00 m. What is the magnitude of the electric force on Q2? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A. 0.0540 N B. 0.135 N C. 0.158 N D. 0.0810 N E. 0.189 N

Physics & Space Science

The gravitational constant G in the law of universal gravitation

A. is believed to be constant with time. B. is believed to have the same value throughout space. C. leads to a determination of the mass of Earth. D. All of the above are true.

Physics & Space Science

Changes in the predicted motion of Uranus led to the search for an eighth planet

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

To fully describe the apparent motion of the planets in the sky, Ptolemy's model invoked

A) ellipses. B) constant speeds. C) a heliocentric view. D) epicycles. E) Occam's Razor.

Physics & Space Science