How fast must a nonrelativistic electron move so its de Broglie wavelength is the same as the wavelength of a 3.4-eV photon? (mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 2000 m/s
B) 1900 m/s
C) 1700 m/s
D) 1600 m/s
E) 1400 m/s
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
During a lunar eclipse, the Moon, Earth, and Sun all lie on the same line, with the Earth between the Moon and the Sun. The Moon has a mass of 7.36 × 1022 kg; the Earth has a mass of 5.98 × 1024 kg; and the Sun has a mass of 1.99 × 1030 kg
The separation between the Moon and the Earth is given by 3.84 × 108 m; the separation between the Earth and the Sun is given by 1.496 × 1011 m. (a) Calculate the force exerted on the Earth by the Moon. (b) Calculate the force exerted on the Earth by the Sun. (c) Calculate the net force exerted on the Earth by the Moon and the Sun.
How might the most common occurring stars be described, based on our stellar neighborhood?
A) white dwarfs B) K giants C) G main sequence D) A main sequence E) M main sequence
The planet with a hexagonally shaped storm at its pole is
a. Jupiter. b. Neptune. c. Uranus. d. Saturn. e. Mars.
A circular loop of wire of radius 0.50 m is in a uniform magnetic field of 0.30 T. The current in the loop is 2.0 A. What is the magnetic torque when the plane of the loop is parallel to the magnetic field?
A) zero B) 0.41 m?N C) 0.47 m?N D) 0.52 m?N E) 0.59 m?N