A relativistic proton has a momentum of 1.0 × 10-17 kg ? m/s and a rest energy of 0.15 nJ
What is the kinetic energy of this proton? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)
A) 2.2 pJ B) 1.3 pJ C) 1.6 pJ D) 3.0 pJ E) 2.5 pJ
D
You might also like to view...
An object is placed to the left of a converging lens. Determine if the following statement is true or false. The image can be upright or inverted
1.True 2.False
Which of the following statements is true of the nuclear reactions in the Sun?
A) They take place only near the center. B) They take place only near the surface. C) They are entirely endothermic reactions. D) They occur at temperatures less than 100,000 K.
What is the equivalent resistance between points a and b when R = 13 ??
a.
29 ?
b.
23 ?
c.
26 ?
d.
20 ?
e.
4.6 ?
The massive ram of a pile driver falling from rest strikes a pile with a speed that depends on the
A) initial height of the ram. B) initial potential energy of the ram. C) distance the ram falls. D) all of the above