Smyth Industries operated as a monopolist for the past several years, earning annual profits amounting to $50 million, which it could have maintained if Jones Incorporated did not enter the market. The result of this increased competition is lower prices and lower profits; Smyth Industries now earns $10 million annually. The managers of Smyth Industries are trying to devise a plan to drive Jones Incorporated out of the market so Smyth can regain its monopoly position (and profit). One of Smyth's managers suggests pricing its product 50 percent below marginal cost for exactly one year. The estimated impact of such a move is a loss of $1 billion. Ignoring antitrust concerns, is it in Smyth Industries' interest to remain as a duopolist or engage in predatory pricing?
A. Remain as a duopolist since $210 million is greater than $0.
B. Remain as a duopolist since $210 million is greater than $100 million.
C. Engage in predatory pricing since $210 million is greater than $200 million.
D. Engage in predatory pricing since $1.05 billion is greater than $1 billion.
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
If total consumer expenditures (in dollars) for bus transportation were to increase when the price of bus transportation was raised, the demand for bus transportation probably
A) had decreased. B) had increased. C) violated the law of demand. D) was elastic. E) was inelastic.
Lisa views pizzas and burritos as goods. If she prefers a bundle of 4 burritos and 4 pizzas to a bundle of 4 burritos and 5 pizzas, which property of consumer preference is violated?
What change in the assumptions could lead a rational consumer to prefer the first bundle?
In the graph shown above, if the government set a price ceiling of $26.
A. there would be a permanent shortage, at least until the price ceiling was lifted.
B. there would be a temporary shortage, then the price would fall to equilibrium price.
C. price would rise to the equilibrium price.
D. price would immediately fall to the equilibrium price.
Which of the following possible points on a labor supply curve is consistent with the income-leisure tradeoff graph below?
A. Wage = 2: Hours worked = 10 B. Wage = 3: Hours worked = 14 C. Wage = 1: Hours worked = 12 D. All of these are consistent with the information on the graph