A circuit contains a 2.0-M? resistor in series with an uncharged capacitor. When this combination is connected across an ideal battery,

the capacitor reaches 25% of its maximum charge in 1.5 s. What is its capacitance?


2.6 µF

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A bubble having a diameter of 1.00 cm is released from the bottom of a swimming pool where the depth is 5.00 m. What will the diameter of the bubble be when it reaches the surface? The temperature of the water at the surface is 20.0°C, whereas it is 15.0°C at the bottom. (The density of water is 1.00 × 10^3 kg/m3.)

a. 1.05 cm b. 1.15 cm c. 1.45 cm d. 1.65 cm e. 1.35 cm

Physics & Space Science

What are some observable consequences of the Earth's revolution around the Sun in relation to the zodiacal constellations?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Kirchhoff's Rules: In the circuit shown in the figure, R1 = R2 = 90.0 ?, R3 = R4 = 20.0 ?, V1 = 7.0 V, V2 = 8.0 V, and the batteries are both ideal. What current does the ammeter read?

A. 0.40 A B. 0.050 A C. 0.83 A D. 0.056 A

Physics & Space Science

A point charge (-5.0 mC) is placed on the x axis at x = 4.0 cm, and a second charge (+5.0 mC) is placed on the x axis at x = -4.0 cm. What is the magnitude of the electric force on a third charge (+2.5 mC) placed on the y axis at y = 3.0 cm?

a. 90 N b. 45 N c. 54 N d. 72 N e. 36 N

Physics & Space Science