The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: f = 1.44/((R1 + 2*R2)*C). What value of C will be required to produce a 1 kHz output if R1 = 1 k? and R2 = 1 k??

A) 0.33uF B) 0.48uF C) 33nF D) 480uF


B

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Today, the need to hunt for food isn't necessary and hunting is primarily for _______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

A weed that reproduces asexually is most likely:

a. an annual c. a perennial b. a biennial d. None of these answers is correct.

Trades & Technology

Polarity of an electromagnet can be changed by ________

A) changing the amount of current flow through the coil of wire B) changing the frequency of the current flow through a coil of wire C) changing the direction of current flow through the coil of wire

Trades & Technology

____________ is the property of a fluid, semifluid, or semisolid substance which causes it to resist flow

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology