A stone is thrown upward from a bridge at a speed of 10 m/s. It narrowly misses the bridge on the way back down and hits the water at 30 m/s. The bridge is about

A. 40.8 m high.
B. 20 m high.
C. 3 m high.
D. 50.5 m high.


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Your friend says that, when a compass is taken across the equator, it turns around and points in the opposite direction. Your other friend says that this is not true, that people in the Southern Hemisphere use the south magnetic pole of the compass to point toward the nearest pole. You're on; what do you say?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The EM wave that has the smallest wavelength in this list is

a. ultraviolet. b. infrared. c. x-rays. d. microwave. e. gamma rays.

Physics & Space Science

The current definition of the standard kilogram of mass is based on

A) the mass of the earth. B) the mass of the sun. C) the mass a particular object kept in France. D) the mass of a cesium-133 atom.

Physics & Space Science

Molecular Rotation: A diatomic quantum mechanical oscillator has a moment of inertia of 7.73 × 10-45 kg ? m2. What is the rotational energy when it is in the quantum state characterized by L = 2? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 2.27 × 10-5 eV B. 2.70 × 10-5 eV C. 7.22 × 10-5 eV D. 8.71 × 10-5 eV

Physics & Space Science