Now, for problem 2.9 replace the steam with liquid water. If the specific internal energy of the liquid water is 120 kJ/kg, determine the total internal energy, the kinetic energy, and the potential energy of 1.50 kg of water in the pipe.
Given: m = 1.50 kg; z = 4 m; V = 80.0 m/s; u = 120 kJ/kg
Assume: g = 9.81 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?
U = mu = (1.50 kg) (120 kJ/kg) = 180 kJ
KE = ½ mV2 = ½ (1.50 kg)(80.0 m/s)2 = 4,800 J = 4.80 kJ
PE = mgz = (1.50 kg)(9.81 m/s2)(4 m) = 58.9 J = 0.0589 kJ
You might also like to view...
What type of gasket is used with raised-face flanges?
A. Spiral wound B. Jacketed C. Ring D. Pressure
In a VAV system, the demand for heat is satisfied by _____.
a. a heater attached to the VAV terminal b. independent baseboard heat c. an independent heat pump d. electric heaters in the air handler
In your own words, how might ASAP programs make an air carrier safer?
What will be an ideal response?
A hot compressor with an infinite ohms reading between common and the other two terminals and a reading of 4.3 ? between the start and run terminals most likely has:
A) An open start winding. B) An open internal overload. C) An open common winding. D) A shorted run winding.