Labco Scientific sells high-purity chemicals to universities, research laboratories, and pharmaceutical companies. The company wants to invest in new equipment that will reduce shipping costs by better matching the size of the completed products with the size of the shipping container. The new equipment is estimated to cost $450,000 to purchase and install. How much must Labco save each year for 3 years in order to justify the investment at an interest rate of 10% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 450,000(A/P,10%,3)
= 450,000(0.40211)
= $180,950
You might also like to view...
Para un número dado de polos, el/la _____ determina la velocidad de un motor de CA.
a. voltaje b. corriente c. frecuencia d. tamaño de armazón
What accounts for the response-delay of EHI nozzles using a solenoid actuators compared with those using piezo actuators?
A. solenoids require higher voltage B. piezo stacks draw more current C. piezo actuators open nozzles without having to move themselves D. solenoids must build and collapse magnetic fields before mechanical movement occurs
What is the power at f1 and f2 in a resonant circuit that delivers 120 W?
A) 84.8 W B) 84.8 W at f1 and 60 W at f2 C) 17 W at both frequencies D) 60 W
Which component within the alternator converts AC voltage into DC voltage?
A. The field diode B. The voltage regulator C. The rectifier diodes D. The stator windings