If an electron has a wavelength of 0.123 nm, what is its kinetic energy, in electron-volts? This energy is not in the relativistic region. (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A) 19.8 eV
B) 60.2 eV
C) 80.4 eV
D) 99.5 eV
E) 124 eV


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

No spacecraft has ever visited an asteroid or comet

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

What is tidal heating?

A) a source of internal heat caused by varying tidal forces acting on a moon or other object B) a source of internal heat that occurs on all moons that are large enough to be spherical C) a source of surface heating caused by the sloshing of water or other liquids D) a source of surface heating caused by active volcanoes like those on Io

Physics & Space Science

The majority of stars in the Milky Way appear to be in the ________.

A. Sagittarius A* region B. 6,000 K to 10,000 K temperature range C. O and B spectral type D. mass range of 0.1 to 0.5 solar masses

Physics & Space Science

A 30.0-kg child sits on one end of a long uniform beam having a mass of 20.0 kg, and a 40.0-kg child sits on the other end. The beam balances when a fulcrum is placed below the beam a distance 1.10 m from the 30.0-kg child. How long is the beam?

A) 2.12 m B) 1.98 m C) 1.93 m D) 2.07 m E) 2.20 m

Physics & Space Science