The total electric flux through a closed cylindrical (length = 1.2 m, diameter = 0.20 m) surface is equal to ?5.0 N ? m2/C. Determine the net charge within the cylinder.
A. ?62 pC
B. ?53 pC
C. ?44 pC
D. ?71 pC
E. ?16 pC
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Suppose you had molecular oxygen (O2 ) chilled enough so that it was in liquid form. Which of the following best describes the phase changes that would occur as you heated the liquid oxygen to high temperature?
A) It would evaporate into a gas, then the molecules would dissociate into individual oxygen atoms, then the atoms would become increasingly ionized as you continued to raise the temperature. B) The liquid molecules would quickly dissociate into a liquid of individual oxygen atoms. These atoms would then evaporate into a gas, and then become ionized to make a plasma. C) It would vaporize into a gas, then the molecules would lose electrons until no electrons were left, then the molecules would dissociate into individual oxygen nuclei. D) The cold temperature would first cause the oxygen to solidify. The solid would then sublimate into a gas, which would then become a plasma as the molecules lost their electrons, until finally it consisted of bonded pairs of oxygen nuclei stripped bare of any electrons.
A ray emerges from water (n = 1.33) into air. The light ray will
A. bend toward the normal on the air side. B. emerge in air at the same angle as in the water. C. bend away from the normal on the air side.
A small hole is cut in the bottom of a water storage tank. The initial depth of the water is 8.00 m. If the diameter of the small hole in the bottom of the tank is 1.00 cm, then what is the flow rate of the water leaving the tank?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Gravitational Potential Energy: A certain spherical asteroid has a mass of is 4.65 × 1017 kg and a radius of 39,600 m. If a 150-kg object is dropped from rest at an altitude of 12,400 m above the surface of this asteroid, with what speed will it hit the surface? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
A. 19.3 m/s B. 22.7 m/s C. 26.2 m/s D. 18.2 m/s E. 13.8 m/s