Suppose that the demand for medical services can be characterized by the equation X = 500 - P/3. Suppose further that the supply of health services can be characterized by the equation X = P - 100.
(a) What is the equilibrium quantity and price in the market for health services?
(b) In an effort to make health services more affordable, the government restricts the price of
health services to be no greater than $250. What will happen to the quantity of health services
in the market?
(a) Set 1,500 - 3X = 100 + X to get that X* = 350 and P* = $450.
(b) At a price of $250, a shortage of health services will occur. X* will now be only 150.
You might also like to view...
In a market for apples, a consumer purchases 30 pounds when the price of apples is $1 per pound and the consumer's income is $5,000 per month
When the price of apples increases to $2 per pound, without any change in the consumer's income, he decides to purchase only 15 pounds of apples. Suppose, after a given period of time, the consumer's income falls to $3,000 per month. His consumption of apples also decreases to 10 pounds. Using a graph, illustrate the difference between change in quantity demanded and the change in demand for apples.
Refer to the scenario above. What will be the difference in the GDP per capita of both countries at the beginning of year 2012?
A) $30.39 B) $99.84 C) $8.99 D) $339.69
When you buy a corporate bond, you are
A. borrowing funds from the corporation. B. lending funds to the corporation. C. selling an ownership right in the corporation. D. acquiring an ownership right in the corporation. E. b and d
The Medicaid program provides health insurance for the
A. elderly. B. poor. C. veterans of wars. D. disabled.