Photoelectric Effect Using Stopping Potential: A monochromatic light beam is incident on the surface of a metal having a work function of 2.50 eV. If a 1.0-V stopping potential is required to make the electron current zero, what is the wavelength of light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A. 355 nm
B. 423 nm
C. 497 nm
D. 744 nm


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The adoption of very similar streamlined body shapes by both sharks and dolphins provides evidence for

A) cross-breeding B) convergent evolution C) genetic mutations D) life originating in the oceans

Physics & Space Science

Suppose you slowly lift a book from the floor and put it on a table. Which of the following energy transformations best describes the overall process?

A) kinetic to gravitational B) kinetic to chemical C) gravitational to chemical D) chemical to gravitational E) thermal to gravitational

Physics & Space Science

If a 1H nucleus, a 2H nucleus, and a 3H nucleus all had the same momentum, which one has the lowest de Broglie wavelength?

a. 3H b. 2H c. 1H d. All three have the same de Broglie wavelength.

Physics & Space Science

Electromagnetic induction is used in the operation of

a. generators b. transformers c. dynamic microphones d. regenerative braking e. all of the above

Physics & Space Science