Fluid Flow: A pressurized cylindrical tank, 5.0 m in diameter, contains water that emerges from the pipe at point C with a speed of 13 m/s as shown in the figure. Point A is 10 m above point B and point C is 3.0 m above point B. The area of the pipe at point B is 0.080 m2 and the pipe narrows to an area of 0.040 m2 at point C. Assume that the water is an ideal fluid in laminar flow. The density of water is 1000 kg/m3 The mass flow rate in the pipe is closest to
A. 520 Kg/s.
B. 470 Kg/s.
C. 420 Kg/s.
D. 360 Kg/s.
E. 310 Kg/s.
Answer: A
Physics & Space Science
You might also like to view...
Near the earth the intensity of radiation from the sun is 1.35 kW/m2. What volume of space in this region contains 1.0 J of electromagnetic energy? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 4.5 × 10-6 m3 B) 3300 m3 C) 7.4 × 10-4 m3 D) 1400 m3 E) 220,000 m3
Physics & Space Science
Stars are born in reflection nebulae
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Physics & Space Science
Why does a filtergram reveal details in higher layers of the solar atmosphere?
What will be an ideal response?
Physics & Space Science
Voltage is a measure of the energy per unit charge supplied by a battery
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Physics & Space Science