A mass is oscillating on a spring with a period of 4.60 s. At t = 0 s the mass has zero speed and is at x = 8.30 cm
(a) What is the value of t the first time after t = 0 s that that the mass is at x = 4.15 cm?
(b) What is its acceleration at t = 2.50 s?
(a) 0.767 s
(b) 14.9 cm/s2
You might also like to view...
Name the three principal divisions of the structure of the Earth's interior and the chemical composition of each
What will be an ideal response?
Which step in the development of the atomic bomb was made by Enrico Fermi and his team in 1942?
a. The first observation of splitting of the nucleus. b. The first calculation of the energy released when a nucleus was split. c. The discovery that E = mc2 applies to the processes that occur when neutrons are captured by uranium nuclei. d. The first artificial sustained chain reaction. e. The first successful atomic bomb test.
Raising the temperature of air will
1.decrease the speed of sound in the air. 2.increase the speed of sound in the air. 3.not affect the speed of sound in the air. 4.sometimes increase and sometimes decrease the speed of sound in air.
The units of proper motion are km/s because proper motion is the motion of stars across the sky
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false