A projectile is thrown from the top of a building with an initial velocity of 30 m/s in the horizontal direction. If the top of the building is 30 m above the ground, how fast will the projectile be moving just before it strikes the ground?

a. 35 m/s
b. 39 m/s
c. 31 m/s
d. 43 m/s
e. 54 m/s


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Saturn has a magnetic field whose strength is similar to the Earth's

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

What is the density of the nucleus of 90Sr?

A) greater than 3 × 1020 kg/m3 B) 90 kg/m3 C) 2.1 × 1019 kg/m3 D) 2.0 × 1015 kg/m3 E) 2.3 × 1017 kg/m3

Physics & Space Science

A particle (m = 20 mg, q = ?5.0 ?C) moves in a uniform electric field of 60 N/C in the positive x direction. At t = 0, the particle is moving 30 m/s in the positive x direction and is passing through the origin. Determine the maximum distance beyond x = 0 the particle travels in the positive x direction

a. 25 m b. 20 m c. 15 m d. 30 m e. 60 m

Physics & Space Science

Larger batteries have higher output voltages

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science