A long straight wire is parallel to one edge and is in the plane of a single-turn rectangular loop as shown. If the loop is moving in the plane shown so that the distance x changes at a constant rate of 20 cm/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop at the instant x = 5.0 cm? Let I = 50 A, a = 50 cm, b = 6.0 cm





a.

11 ?V



b.

22 ?V



c.

27 ?V



d.

16 ?V



e.

34 ?V


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The original nucleus and the final nucleus will be different isotopes of the same element for which decay scheme of the original nucleus?

a. alpha decay followed by two beta (electron) decays b. two gamma decays c. a beta (electron) decay followed by an alpha decay d. a beta (electron) decay followed by neutron emission

Physics & Space Science

A battery operating a large flashlight produces a current of 2 amperes in a light bulb that has a resistance of 4 ohms. The voltage of the battery is

a. 0.5 volts c. 8 volts b. 2 volts d. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

A(n) _________is the charge in coulombs on a mole of positive ions of unit charge.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

The outward pressure in the core of a red giant balances the inward pull of gravity when

A) hydrogen begins fusing into helium. B) carbon fuses into heavier elements. C) the electron orbits are compressed so much they are all in contact. D) the electrons and protons have combined to form neutrons. E) iron forms in the inner core.

Physics & Space Science