Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C After the 1 kg block of ice melts, the amount of heat required to raise its temperature to 10°C is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
40,000 J
You might also like to view...
Identify the TRUE statement.
The composition of the Jovian planets is mainly gas and "ice." The terrestrial planets consist mainly of "ice." The Sun accounts for almost 50% of the Solar System's mass. The only two planets with moons are Earth and Jupiter. Our Sun is the only star we know of that has planets associated with it.
A wheel rotating about a fixed axis has a constant angular acceleration of 4.0 rad/s2 . In a 4.0-s interval the wheel turns through an angle of 80 radians. Assuming the wheel started from rest, how long had it been in motion at the start of the 4.0-s interval?
a. 2.5 s b. 4.0 s c. 3.5 s d. 3.0 s e. 4.5 s
The current definition of the standard kilogram of mass is based on
A) the mass of the earth. B) the mass of the sun. C) the mass a particular object kept in France. D) the mass of a cesium-133 atom.
When a perched water table intersects the surface on a hillside, the result is
A) an artesian well. B) a spring. C) a lake. D) a cone of depression.