The amount of money the Teachers Credit Union should be willing to loan a developer who will repay the loan in a lump sum amount of $840,000 two years from now at the bank’s interest rate of 10% per year is:

(a) $694,180
(b) $99,170
(c) $1,106,400
(d) $763,650


P = 840,000(P/F,10%,2)
= 840,000(0.8264)
= $694,176

(a) $694,180

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Engine displacement is the volume of space that the ___________moves.

A. crankshaft B. piston C. camshaft D. connecting rod

Trades & Technology

Why are double cards the best for sympathy flowers?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Draw the symbol for a recessed LED light fixture.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The ____ is used to prevent data from being lost when collisions occur due to        multiple messages arriving simultaneously at a receiver.

A. CSMA B. TDMA C. Either A or B

Trades & Technology