A cylindrical hole is bored through a steel block, and a cylindrical piston is machined to fit into the hole. The diameter of the hole is 20.00 ± 0.01 cm, and the diameter of the piston is 19.90 ± 0.02 cm. The clearance is one-half the difference between the diameters. Estimate the clearance and find the uncertainty in the estimate.
What will be an ideal response?
Let X represent the measured diameter of the hole, and let Y represent the measured diameter of the piston. Then X = 20.00, Y = 19.90, = 0.01. and
= 0.02. The clearance is 0.5X — 0.5Y = 0.05 cm.
The uncertainty is
You might also like to view...
Hemispherical combustion chambers restrict airflow because of shrouding.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Farms, forest products, and aquaculture are considered as which type of agribusiness
industry?
a. Support b. Output c. Production d. Input e. None of the above
An impact screwdriver is used with what other tool?
A) Box end wrench B) Hammer C) Air powered impact gun D) None of these
Residential air filters that remove particulates from the air include fiberglass, pleated paper, and ____ precipitators.
A. electric B. hydrolic C. electrostatic D. hydrostatic