An individual decides to rent an apartment for $7,000 per month. The commuting time from this apartment to his office is 80 hours per month

If the individual's opportunity cost of time is $30 per hour, calculate the direct cost, indirect cost, and total cost per month she would incur if she rents the apartment.


The direct cost of renting the apartment equals the monthly rent of the apartment. So, direct costs equal $7,000 every month.
The indirect cost of renting the apartment is equal to the commuting time expressed in dollar terms. Because the individual will spend 80 hours in commuting every month, and the opportunity cost of one lost hour is $30, her indirect costs equal $30 × 80 = $2,400 per month.
The individual's total cost equals the sum of direct cost and indirect cost. Therefore, total cost is equal to $7,000 + $2,400 = $9,400 every month.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Banks hold excess and secondary reserves to

A) reduce the interest-rate risk problem. B) provide for unexpected deposit outflows. C) satisfy margin requirements. D) achieve higher earnings than they can with loans.

Economics

Let C = 200 + .8(Y-T), planned investment equals 150, and T equals 200 . If the equilibrium level of income is 2,000, then the level of government spending needed to make this true is

a. 210. b. 250. c. 50. d. 10. e. none of the above.

Economics

Alice and Alan live in apartments in the same building. When Alan’s apartment catches on fire, the fire department responds, saving his apartment and Alice’s, too, by preventing the fire from spreading. This is an example of how a public good is:

a. nonrivalrous. b. noncooperative. c. nonexcludable. d. nonpartisan.

Economics

In response to the global recession of 2008 and 2009, governments around the world

A. Reduced public works spending. B. Expanded public works spending and income transfer programs. C. Expanded income transfer programs but reduced public spending programs. D. Reduced income transfer programs.

Economics