The position of an object as a function of time is given by x(t) = at3 – bt2 + ct - d, where a = 3.6 m/s3, b = 4.0 m/s2, c = 60 m/s, and d = 7.0 m

(a) Find the instantaneous acceleration at t =2.4 s.
(b) Find the average acceleration over the first 2.4 seconds.


(a) 44 m/s2
(b) 18 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The central cores of which type of star is the lowest temperature?

a. protostars. b. massive main-sequence stars. c. white dwarf stars.

Physics & Space Science

Sunspots are cooler than the surrounding region of the Sun's surface

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Electrons in an atom are positively charged

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A flashlight bulb typically has a small metallic button at one end, and this button is surrounded by ceramic material. The chief purpose of the ceramic material is to

A. provide a conducting path to the filament. B. insulate the metal button from the other contact point. C. shut the filament off if the current gets too high. D. provide extra mass at the bottom of the bulb.

Physics & Space Science