Photon Energy: An x-ray tube accelerates electrons through a potential difference of 50.0 kV. If an electron in the beam suddenly give up its energy in a collision, what is the shortest wavelength x-ray it could produce? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
2.48 × 10-11 m
You might also like to view...
Which approach is currently proving to be the most promising way of determining how life on Earth originated?
A) studies of Martian meteorites B) studies of organisms living around deep-sea ocean vents C) studies of the fossil record D) laboratory simulations of conditions present on the early Earth
The length and width of a standard sheet of paper is measured, and then the area is found by calculation to be 91.50 in.2 . The number of significant figures in the width measurement must be at least
a. 1. b. 2. c. 3. d. 4. e. 5.
What is the best place to stand to view a total solar eclipse?
prenumbra anywhere annular shadow umbra
The symbol indicating the number of nucleons in a nucleus is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word