A ball is thrown horizontally with an initial velocity of 20.0 m/s from the edge of a building of a certain height. The ball lands at a horizontal distance of 82.0 m from the base of the building. What is the height of the building?
A) 40.5 m
B) 60.2 m
C) 87.9 m
D) 82.4 m
E) 50.4 m
D
You might also like to view...
Spectral Series: The Lyman series is formed by electron transitions in hydrogen that
A. end on the n = 1 shell. B. begin on the n = 1 shell. C. end on the n = 2 shell. D. begin on the n = 2 shell. E. are between the n = 1 and n = 3 shells.
Thin Lenses: If a object is placed between a convex lens and its focal point, the image formed is
A. virtual and upright. B. virtual and inverted. C. real and upright. D. real and inverted.
At midnight, on a clear and moonless night, the number of stars that are distinctly visible to the eye is in the range
A) 2000-5000. B) 20,000-50,000. C) 200,000-500,000. D) 2 million-5 million.
If someone somehow added a lot more hydrogen and helium to the Sun (say 50% more than it has now), what would happen to it?
A) Its nuclear reactions would slow down because its heavy element abundance would be relatively less. B) It would increase in size and float away. C) It would explode as a supernova. D) It would cease to exist as a star because it would be too diffuse and fluffy. E) It would begin to evolve much more quickly than it is now.