How many Btus of heat are removed per hour when the water at a flow rate of 10 lbs. per minute is cooled 15°F? (Water weighs 8.33 lb. per gallon.)
What will be an ideal response?
The 10 gallons of water times 60 min/hr = 600 gallons per hour times 8.33 lbs. per gallon = 4,998 lbs. per hour times 15°F equals 74,970 Btu/h.
You might also like to view...
The ____ symbol is placed at the break in the reference line.
A. spot weld B. weld-all-around C. center weld D. break weld
One advantage of part winding starters is that they provide ____________________ starting because the motor is never disconnected from the power line during the starting time.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Search the Internet and fi nd three ways in which the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) says we can reduce acid rain.
What will be an ideal response?
For the circuit shown in Figure P15.41, let vin be a 1-kHz sinusoidal signal with 0° phase angle, 0 VDC offset, and 20-V peak-to-peak amplitude. Let vG be a rectangular pulse train, with pulse width 10 ?s and period 100 ?s with the leading edge of the first pulse at t = 0.
a. Sketch vo if the RC circuit has a time constant equal to 20 ?s.
b. Sketch vo if the RC circuit has a time constant equal to 1 ms.