A separately excited DC motor with Ra = 0.33 ? and La = 15 mH is controlled by a DC-DC converter in the range of 0 to 2,000 rpm. The DC supply is 220 V. If the load torque is constant and requires an average armature current of 25 A, calculate the range of duty cycles required if the motor armature constant is Ka? = 0.00167 V-s/rad.
Find:
Range of duty cycles required.
Analysis:
Assume steady-state operation, so that the effects of the load inductance may be neglected. When the rpm is zero, the back emf is also 0, so
You might also like to view...
A(n) ____ is a simple variable that holds a number or a string.
A. label B. constant C. scalar D. identifier
How is a header shown and labeled on a floor plan print?
What will be an ideal response?
If a conductor is moved upward, the polarity of induced voltage is reversed and the current flows in the _______________ direction.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Technician A says that shock absorbers should be inspected for loose mounting bolts and worn mounting bushings. Technician B says that shock absorbers and struts should be inspected for oil leakage. Who is correct?
A. Tech A B. Tech B C. Both D. Neither