A high-speed computer is located in a temperature controlled room of 26°C. When the machine is operating its internal heat generation rate is estimated to be 800 W. The external surface temperature is to be maintained below 85°C. The heat transfer coefficient for the surface of the computer is estimated to be 10 W/(m2 K). What surface area would be necessary to assure safe operation of this machine? Comment on ways to reduce this area.
GIVEN
• A high-speed computer in a temperature controlled room
• Temperature of the room (T?) = 26°C
• Maximum surface temperature of the computer (Tc) = 85°C
• Heat transfer coefficient (U) = 10 W/(m K)
• Internal heat generation q
G= 800 W
FIND
• The surface area (A) required and comment on ways to reduce this area
ASSUMPTIONS
• The system is in steady state
SKETCH
For steady state the rate of heat transfer from the computer (given by Equation (1.34)) must equal the
rate of internal heat generation
Solving this for the surface area
You might also like to view...
On the basis of the scientific method, which of the following would be considered conclusive evidence that we are being visited by aliens?
A) an eyewitness account B) none of these would be conclusive C) claims of alien abduction made under hypnosis D) a photograph
The element most abundant in the Sun is oxygen
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
__________ galaxies contain large clouds of gas and dust, both young and old stars, but have no obvious spiral arms or nucleus
a. Irregular b. S0 c. E7 d. Sa e. E0
Which of the following is not expected for a "hot Jupiter" that orbits 0.05 AU from its star?
A) cloudtop temperatures over 1000 K B) intense volcanism C) clouds made of rock dust D) density similar to or lower than Jupiter's