A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = -5.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vx = 50 m/s, vy = vz = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?
a. 60 m
b. 28 m
c. 44 m
d. 12 m
e. 88 m
D
You might also like to view...
Charge of uniform density 4.0 nC/m is distributed along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = +3.0 m. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the point x = +5.0 m on the x axis?
a. 16 N/C b. 13 N/C c. 19 N/C d. 26 N/C e. 5.0 N/C
Three charged particles are positioned in the xy plane: a 50-nC charge at y = 6 m on the y axis, a ?80-nC charge at x = ?4 m on the x axis, and a 70-nc charge at y = ?6 m on the y axis. What is the electric potential (relative to a zero at infinity) at the point x = 8 m on the x axis?
a. +81 V b. +48 V c. +5.8 V d. ?72 V e. ?18 V
You can choose between a heat pump and an electric heater to heat your house. If you assume that the electric heater is 100% efficient at turning electrical energy into heat, an electric heat pump of what coefficient of performance (COP) will result in the same cost of electricity for the same amount of heating? Assume that the motor that runs the heat pump is 100% efficient
1.0.25 2.0.5 3.1.0 4.2.0
Fluid Flow: A hole of radius 1.0 mm forms in the bottom of a very large water storage tank that holds water to a depth of 15 m. At what volume rate will water flow out of the hole?
A. 5.4 × 10-4 m3/s B. 5.4 × 10-5 m3/s C. 5.4 × 10-6 m3/s D. 5.4 × 10-7 m3/s